MUNDUS CANTAT means
dozens of festival events, hundreds of participants from all over the world, a kilometer long Parade of Choirs along popular Heroes of Monte Cassino street, vocal workshops and various happenings. Join us in combining learning with pleasure! You will establish international friendships, spend memorable moments in a popular sea health resort all together while improving your vocal technique under the wings of worldwide known, prominent professionals.
Unforgettable musical adventure
We guarantee unforgettable musical experiences during numerous accompanying concerts on historical stages of Trójmiasto metropolitan area and memorable moments shared with your new international family of music lovers. Challenge yourself against choirs from all corners of the world and win the Grand Prix/Stauette of Sopot Seagull race. On 21 May, 2017, the world will find out who will score the title of MUNDUS CANTAT SOPOT 2017 Grand Prix laureatte.
Join now!
We invite you to join the event and come to Sopot – a city that every May becomes a choral music capital. Apply now and take part in an unique event – 12th Intenational Choir Festival MUNDUS CANTAT! Don’t miss this unique opportunity to take part in the biggest choir festival in central Europe. Sopot is waiting for you, and so are the awards…
Festival details
18.00 Concert LATIN MELODIES
Sopoteka (Sopot Centrum, II. p), Tadeusza Kościuszki 14, Sopot
Program:
Latin American boleros about people, their temperaments and feelings
Performers:
Juan Felipe Alvarado, Colombia
17 MAY (WEDNESDAY)
19.15 OPENING CONCERT
Kościół „Gwiazda Morza”, Kościuszki 19, Sopot
Program:
Cumbia, salsa, gospel and contemporary music of Bolivia, Czech Rupublic, Romania and Poland
Performers:
Mundus Cantat Choir, Sopot, Poland (directed by Beata Wróblewska)
SOUL GOSPEL MEDELLIN, Colombia (directed by Vladimir Rueda Bermudez)
Gdansk Music Academy Choir, Poland (directed by Michał Kozorys)
18 MAY (THURSDAY)
10.00–12.0 Cat. B Audition: „Secular music”
Kościół „Gwiazda Morza”, Kościuszki 19, Sopot
Performers:
Festival participants
16.30 – PARADE OF CHOIRS
HEROES OF MONTE CASSINO STREET
Performers:
Festival participants and Esemble ADILA directed by Maizeri Cazteliani, Kutaisi, Georgia – festival guests
17.00 MUSIC OF NATIONS Concert with Opening Ceremony
Muszla Koncertowa, Sopockie Molo, Sopot
Performers:
Festival participants and Esemble ADILA directed by Maizeri Cazteliani, Kutaisi, Georgia – festival guests
19.15 MUSIC OF ROOTS Concert
Kościół Chrystusowy, Obrońców Westerplatte 21, Sopot
Program:
Sacred and folk music
Performers:
Esemble PSALOM under direction of Konstantin Zhigulin, St. Petersburg, Russia
Female ensemble RASKILA under direction of Lina Kairytė , Panevezio raj., Lithuania
Mixed choir “ECHO” under direction of Teresa Adamus, Bielsko-Biała, Poland
19 MAY (FRIDAY)
10.00– 12.00 Cat. A Audition: „Sacred music” and cat. C Audition „Spirituals, gospel, jazz”
Kościół „Gwiazda Morza”, Kościuszki 19, Sopot
Wykonawcy:
Chóry-uczestnicy konkursu
19.15 WORLD NATIONS MUSIC Concert
Kościół św. Jerzego, Kościuszki 1, Sopot
Program:
Songs of various nations
Performers:
KIDS GOSPEL JOY directed by Agnieszka Górska-Tomaszewska, Poznań, Poland
Children’s choir STRUMOCZOK directed by Natalia Szewczuk, Zhytomir, Ukraine
Mixed choir CON FUOCO directed by Diana Mrugała-Gromek, Kraków, Poland
20 MAY (SATURDAY)
8.00 BREATHING FOR BREAKFAST – SINGING STRETCHING
Molo, Sopot
Choirs-festival participants, citizens of Sopot
10.00–11.30 Grand Prix Auditions
kościół „Gwiazda Morza”, Kościuszki 19, Sopot
Performers:
Choirs-festival participants
17.00 FINAL CONCERT
Pick&Roll Terrace, ul. Zamkowa Góra 3-5, Sopot
Program:
Award winning songs chosen by Jury
Performers:
Laureattes and special guest – Ensemble ADILA under direction of Maizeri Cazteliani, Kutaisi, Georgia
DEDICATED CONCERTS
17 MAY (WEDNESDAY)
11.00 Concert MUSIC OF ROOTS
Dom Pomocy Społecznej, Mickiewicza 49, Sopot
Program:
Cumbia, salsa, gospel
Performers:
SOUL GOSPEL MEDELLIN under direction of Vladimir Rueda Bermudez, Colombia
18 MAY (THURSDAY)
11.00 – school concert
Sopocka Autonomiczna Szkoła Podstawowa, Aleja Niepodległości 739A, Sopot
Ensemble ADILA under direction of Maizeri Cazteliani, Kutaisi, Georgia – festival guests
19 MAY (FRIDAY)
11.00 – school concert
Szkoła Podstawowa z Oddziałami Integracyjnymi Nr 8 im Jana Matejki, 3 Maja 41, Sopot
Children’s choir STRUMOCZOK, Zhytomir, Ukraine
11.00 MUSIC OF SOURCES
Dom Samopomocy-Ośrodek Adaptacyjny, Kazimierza Wielkiego 14, Sopot
Program:
Georgian folk music: Imeretian “Sakhumaro”, Lechkhumian “Makruli”, Svanetian “Perkhuli”, Kakhetian “Sachidao”, Mengrelian “Chela”, “Kuchkhi Bedineri”, Adjarian “Makruli”
Performers:
Ensemble ADILA under direction of Maizeri Cazteliani, Kutaisi, Georgia – festival guests
Free entrance to all events except the Final Concert: 20/15 zł (students, retirees, Citizen of Sopot card holders)
Tickets available here (every day):
Aquapark Sopot Customer Service, Zamkowa Góra 3-5 Sopot, 9.00 – 20.00
Touristic point STS, Plac Zdrojowy 2, Sopot, 10.00-18.00
A1 – Seniors Choirs (2/3 of the participants must be older than 50 years)
A2 – Adult choirs (2/3 of the participants must be older than 25 years))
A3- Academic choirs (2/3 of the participants must be 25 or younger)
A4 – Children and Youth choirs (ages 19 and below)
Free to choose a stylistically diverse repertoire.
Category B: Secular and Folk Music
A1 – Seniors Choirs (2/3 of the participants must be older than 50 years)
A2 – Adult choirs (2/3 of the participants must be older than 25 years))
A3- Academic choirs (2/3 of the participants must be 25 or younger)
A4 – Children and Youth choirs (ages 19 and below)
At least one piece from the choir’s country of origin.
One piece can be performed with musical accompaniment but musical instruments must be provided by the choir.
Category C: Spiritual, Gospel and Jazz
Choirs are expected to sing without microphones or sound amplification systems.
The pieces can be performed with musical accompaniment but musical instruments must be provided by the choir.
In Category A,B and C time of the performance should not be shorter than 12 min and longer than 15 min of pure singing time (it is the duration of the performed pieces excluding applause and going onto or leaving the stage).
GRAND PRIX
All category winners with at least a Golden Diploma will have the opportunity to take part in the Grand Prix Competition. The program for each competing choir will consist of two freely selected pieces, which were not performed in any other competition categories.
2. The following materials should be submitted for each choir:
a) completed electronic application form
b) competition programme (name of the composition, composer full name, length of the compositions), (sent by e-mail in *.doc) – DOWNLOAD
c) Sound recording of the choir not older than 3 years (CD, mp3, link)
d) five sets of scores of the pieces to be presented at the competition
(the scores will not be returned, sent by the post)
e) a brief history of the choir (ca.10 lines, sent by e-mail)
f) a recent photo of the choir (resolution 300 dpi , photos, sent by e-mail)
g) a copy of money order or bank transfer confirming payment for the festival fee
3. After receiving the application form, each accepted participating group will be contacted by email and receive an official confirmation of participation.
- Only amateur choirs are eligible to take part in the Festival.
- The program should consist of advent and sacral music/ also christmas carols and songs / either a cappella or with instrumental accompaniment. All kinds of accompaniment allowed.
- Musical instruments must be provided by the choir.
- Each choir can participate in more than one category.
- The list of musical pieces to be performed for competition which a choir submits to the organizers should not be changed.
- Time of the performance should not be shorter than 12 min and longer than 15 min of pure singing time (it is the duration of the performed pieces excluding applause and going onto or leaving the stage). Should a choir’s performance exceed the prescribed time limit, the jury will interrupt the performance of that choir during the competition.
- The jury should be informed in writing before the choir performance about any changes in the key of presented pieces.
- Competition presentations will be judged by a jury, consisted of distinguished specialists in choral music.
- The jury shall award the following certificated based on the total number of prints awarded each choir:
Diplomas
– Diploma of Participation Less than 59,9 Points
– Bronze Diploma 60-74,9 Points
– Silver Diploma 75-89,9 Points
– Gold Diploma 90-100 Points
Category A
I prize – 3 000 PLN
II prize – Financial or material prize
III prize – Financial or material prize
Category B
I prize – 3 000 PLN
II prize – Financial or material prize
III prize – Financial or material prize
Category C
I prize – 3 000 PLN
GRAND PRIX
The GRAND PRIX the Statuette of Sopot Seagull and a special financial award.
Jury reserves the right NOT to select a winner in a particular category, if the jury assesses that the finalists in the category in question do NOT live up to the standards high enough.
Jury decisions are beyond dispute.
Organizators may add special prizes.
10. Jury decisions are beyond dispute.
11. Choirs will be judged according the following criteria:
intonation, fidelity to the score, sound quality, programme choice, overall artistic impression.
12. Jury reserves the right NOT to select a winner in a particular category, if the jury assesses that the finalists in the category in question do NOT live up to the standards high enough.
13. Organizers may add special prizes.
14. Choir can take part in the festival again under take the condition that submitted competition repertoire will not consist of pieces performed during previous editions.
15. Choir can resign from festival competition and take part only in the accompanying concerts
16. The Festival Organizers reserve the right to use any audio-visual recordings made during the Festival.
17. The organizers may plan additional meetings and performances for participating choirs. Please see the Festival guidebook for more information.
18. All choirs taking part in the Festival are requested be prepared to perform suitable pieces at the following events and email their repertoire:
1) Opening Ceremony – 2 pieces
2) Additional Festival Concert – 15 – 20 minutes
3) Final Concert (decision made by the jury)
2. The choirs should pay the registration fee of 150 EUR (non-refundable).
3. Accepted choirs should pay the entry fee for participating in one category (6 EUR for each member, including the director and any pianists or musicians) by February 15, 2015. The entry fee for participating in additional categories is 3 EUR per category for each member of the choir, including the director and any pianists or musicians. There is no fee for accompanying drivers.
4. For the participation in the festival without participating in the competition 150 EUR.
5. Should a choir withdraw from participation in the Festival, the entry fee will not be returned.
2. Festival packages for accommodations are available in the following classes (per one day):
Choirs must decide how many days want to spend in Gdansk.
• Class I – Double, Triple, Four and Multiple-person rooms in hostels, holiday centers or hotels 18 – 35 EUR, (additional fee for a single room),
• Class II – Double, Triple and Four-person rooms in holiday centers, sanatoria or hotels 35 – 50 EUR, (additional fee of 20 EUR for a single room),
• Class III – Double and Triple rooms in two-star hotels 50 – 60 EUR, (additional fee of 30 EUR for a single room)
• Class IV – Double rooms in three-star hotels over 61 EUR, (additional fee for a single room).
3. Festival package includes:accommodation, breakfast and dinner during the time of the Festival
• guidance during whole stay
• participation in all events related to the Festival
• guide services for Festival events.
4. To guarantee the rates listed above, reservations must be made through the Festival Organizers for registered Festival participants only.
December 31, 2016
deadline for sending entry forms with the registration fee
February 20, 2017
deadline for first payment for room and board – 50%
April 10, 2017
deadline for final payment for room and board
Find us
81-703 Sopot
Poland
Mail us
Call us
+48 609 692 707